Reports › October 2026

October 2026 market report

Month to date, data through 2026-10-13. Updated with every refresh until the month closes. By the nextComp data desk.

Headline findings

US auction sales
44
month to date
Median auction price
$106k
Auction volume
$8.15M
Dealer listings (avg day)
9,158
+2.4% vs September 2026, same models
Left dealer inventory
3,163
estimated retail sales

Who moved: median dealer ask vs September 2026

Average of each day's median ask in October 2026 against the month before. Only models with at least 8 live listings in both months. A change in which cars are listed can move a median on its own; small sets (under 15 listings) are shown but never used in the headlines.

Embed code

Paste this into a forum post, blog or any HTML page. The chart is live: it updates every time our data refreshes, and it links back here so readers can check the numbers.

Preview ↗
RisingAskChangeListings
Huracan STO$517,982+4.4%36
McLaren 765LT Coupe$748,625+4.0%18
911 GT3 (991.2 wing, 2018-2019)$226,247+3.7%60
McLaren 570GT$133,309+3.3%14
Aventador SVJ Coupe$1,504,783+3.3%25
Huracan EVO AWD$407,458+2.8%26
Huracan Performante$409,858+2.6%24
Ferrari 488 Pista$1,097,960+2.4%38
FallingAskChangeListings
911 GT3 RS (997.2, 2010-2011)$1,104,170-13.5%8
Ferrari GTC4Lusso$274,117-5.5%15
Ferrari 458 Italia$367,758-4.4%53
Ferrari 812 GTS$858,574-4.1%125
McLaren 720S$249,931-3.4%49
Ferrari F12 Berlinetta$530,981-2.8%63
Cayenne GTS (9YA, 2022-2024)$82,558-2.7%44
911 GT2 RS (991.2, 2018-2019)$795,799-2.6%86

Asks at a record for our history (since May 2026): Huracan STO ($517,982), 911 GT3 (991.2 wing, 2018-2019) ($226,247), McLaren 570GT ($133,309), Aventador SVJ Coupe ($1,504,783), Huracan EVO AWD ($407,458), Huracan Performante ($409,858), Ferrari 488 Pista ($1,097,960), Bentley Continental GTC (Mk3, 2019+) ($243,482).

Comp Trend: what sold prices are doing

Twelve-month direction of realized sale prices, only for models with at least 12 sales behind the number. This is the current read, not a October 2026-only figure.

Notable auction sales

US results only. 65 international sales this month count as activity but stay out of every price and total. By source: Broad Arrow26, BaT17, Cars & Bids1.

SaleSourceDatePrice
2025 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach Manthey Racing Package BaT 2026-10-03 $659,500
2010 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Shark Werks 4.1 BaT 2026-10-01 $575,000
2009 Ferrari 430 Scuderia Broad Arrow 2026-10-02 $538,500
56-Mile 2024 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach BaT 2026-10-06 $521,000
2022 McLaren 765LT Spider Broad Arrow 2026-10-02 $516,500
1970 Ferrari Dino 246 GT Broad Arrow 2026-10-02 $456,000
2011 Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG Coupe Broad Arrow 2026-10-02 $428,500
2,700-Mile 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S Roadster 7-Speed BaT 2026-10-02 $380,007

Dealer inventory by make

Cars listed on an average day in October 2026 vs September 2026, counting only models we tracked in both months so new coverage does not look like new supply. Rising supply usually means more room to negotiate.

MakeOctober 2026September 2026ChangeModels
Chevrolet644490+31.6%1
Audi256225+13.9%14
Porsche1,2291,151+6.8%20
BMW497479+3.8%3
Aston Martin602591+2.0%15
Nissan7372+0.4%2
Maserati5858+0.4%2
Ferrari1,5741,579-0.3%26
Lamborghini1,1311,140-0.8%22
Bentley1,3471,369-1.6%10
Mercedes-Benz1,1771,204-2.2%3
McLaren570589-3.2%23

Best value: asks below what the model sells for

Median dealer ask under the model's own Bring a Trailer sold median (last 6 months where there are enough sales, otherwise all time; 3+ sales either way). The gap can come from trim or mileage mix, so open the model page and compare like with like.

ModelMedian askSold medianAsk vs soldLive
Aston Martin V12 Vantage (2010–2017)$135,988$196,000 (12)-31%5
911 GT3 (991.2 wing, 2018-2019)$229,712$236,250 (4)-3%56
911 GT3 RS (991.1, 2016)$242,135$245,500 (10)-1%28
Aston Martin DB11 V8 (2018–2023, incl. Volante)$114,990$115,250 (8)-0%48

Individual cars priced under their year

Clean-title, no-accident used cars asking 8 to 30% under the median ask for the same model year, with no more than typical miles. Bigger gaps are usually a data problem, so we leave them out. Listings change fast; check before you call.

CarModelAskYear medianMiles
2015 Bentley Continental GT W12 AWD · Security Dodge Chrysler Jeep RAM Bentley Continental GT (Mk2, 2011-2018) $58,500 $76,723 42,609
2022 Bentley Bentayga S V8 AWD · Atlanta Autos Bentley Bentayga (2016-2022) $99,999 $130,945 48,574
2014 Aston Martin Vanquish Volante Convertible RWD · Road Runner Auto Sales Aston Martin Vanquish (classic, 2001-2018) $84,515 $108,999 23,539
2015 Audi R8 quattro V10 Spyder AWD · Car Lux Audi R8 Gen 1 facelift 5.2 V10 S tronic (2014–2015) $91,500 $115,493 27,500
2014 Bentley Continental GTC V8 AWD · Streetside Classics - Dallas/FortWorth Bentley Continental GTC (Mk2, 2011-2018) $59,995 $75,353 31,710
2025 Porsche Cayenne Coupe GTS AWD · J & S Mitsubishi Cayenne GTS Coupe (9YB, 2025+) $104,995 $131,800 7,438

Largest price cuts

Biggest dollar reductions on live listings in October 2026. A store that cuts this hard once often cuts again.

CarModelWasNowCutDate
2019 McLaren Senna RWD McLaren Senna $2,699,996 $2,249,996 -17% 2026-10-03
2022 McLaren 765LT Spider RWD McLaren 765LT Spider $1,299,996 $879,996 -32% 2026-10-06
2021 Ferrari 812 GTS RWD Ferrari 812 GTS $1,380,000 $999,985 -28% 2026-10-02
2019 McLaren Senna RWD McLaren Senna $2,399,995 $2,099,995 -13% 2026-10-10
2021 Aston Martin DBS Superleggera Coupe RWD Aston Martin DBS Superleggera $649,999 $409,007 -37% 2026-10-07
2022 McLaren 765LT Spider RWD McLaren 765LT Spider $1,100,000 $869,966 -21% 2026-10-10
2022 Ferrari F8 Spider RWD Ferrari F8 Spider $799,996 $576,996 -28% 2026-10-06
2019 Porsche 911 GT2 RS Coupe RWD 911 GT2 RS (991.2, 2018-2019) $1,499,700 $1,277,473 -15% 2026-10-07

How this report is made

Everything here is generated from the same data as the model pages, with no hand edits. Dealer asks are daily snapshots of US dealer listings for the models we track, after we drop accident cars, branded titles and listings we can't verify; a month's ask is the average of each day's median. Auction figures are US sales with a hammer price from Bring a Trailer, Cars & Bids, PCARMARKET, Bonhams and Broad Arrow; reserve-not-met and international results are excluded from prices. "Left dealer inventory" counts listings that disappeared, which is an estimate of retail sales, not a confirmed sale. Medians move when the mix of cars changes (a run of low-mile or special-order cars can lift one), so small samples are flagged and kept out of the headlines. This month is still open, so every figure is month to date and will change. It is market data, not investment advice. Full detail on the methodology page; the raw monthly tables are on the October 2026 market tables.

Want a number for your own car? Try What's my car worth?, free, with a VIN or year and mileage.

← 2026-09 · All reports