Reports › September 2026

September 2026 market report

Published . By the nextComp data desk.

Headline findings

US auction sales
62
-72% vs August 2026
Median auction price
$114k
-36% vs August 2026
Auction volume
$12.78M
Dealer listings (avg day)
8,505
+2.9% vs August 2026, same models
Left dealer inventory
14,553
estimated retail sales

Who moved: median dealer ask vs August 2026

Average of each day's median ask in September 2026 against the month before. Only models with at least 8 live listings in both months. A change in which cars are listed can move a median on its own; small sets (under 15 listings) are shown but never used in the headlines.

Embed code

Paste this into a forum post, blog or any HTML page. The chart is live: it updates every time our data refreshes, and it links back here so readers can check the numbers.

Preview ↗
RisingAskChangeListings
911 GT3 RS (997.2, 2010-2011)$1,277,057+71.8%8
Ferrari GTC4Lusso$289,938+10.9%14
Aston Martin Rapide$65,933+10.8%14
Ferrari FF$181,768+8.0%15
Aston Martin DB9$82,229+7.6%11
McLaren 765LT Spider$876,748+6.4%21
Ferrari 488 Pista$1,072,367+6.3%33
Huracan EVO RWD$329,989+5.0%32

Asks at a record for our history (since May 2026): 911 GT3 RS (997.2, 2010-2011) ($1,277,057), Ferrari GTC4Lusso ($289,938), Ferrari FF ($181,768), Aston Martin DB9 ($82,229), McLaren 765LT Spider ($876,748), Ferrari 488 Pista ($1,072,367), Huracan EVO RWD ($329,989), Bentley Continental GTC Speed ($284,387).

Notable auction sales

US results only. 98 international sales this month count as activity but stay out of every price and total. By source: BaT49, Cars & Bids13.

SaleSourceDatePrice
4,300-Mile 2021 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ Roadster BaT 2026-09-09 $1,550,000
196-Mile Albert Blue 2024 Porsche 911 S/T BaT 2026-09-02 $805,000
2024 Ferrari SF90 Spider Assetto Fiorano BaT 2026-09-24 $593,000
2024 Ferrari SF90 Spider BaT 2026-09-15 $545,000
2025 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach Manthey Racing Package BaT 2026-09-26 $502,000
2025 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach BaT 2026-09-28 $486,000
2024 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach BaT 2026-09-24 $431,000
10k-Mile 2016 Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 Roadster BaT 2026-09-22 $416,000

Dealer inventory by make

Cars listed on an average day in September 2026 vs August 2026, counting only models we tracked in both months so new coverage does not look like new supply. Rising supply usually means more room to negotiate.

MakeSeptember 2026August 2026ChangeModels
Chevrolet490336+45.8%1
Nissan7266+8.8%2
Ferrari1,5791,502+5.1%26
Maserati5856+3.1%1
Lamborghini1,1401,113+2.5%22
Porsche1,1511,129+1.9%20
Mercedes-Benz1,1821,174+0.7%2
BMW479480-0.3%3
Bentley1,3691,389-1.4%10
Aston Martin396404-1.9%8
McLaren589615-4.1%23

Comp Trend leaders, best-value picks and price cuts are a live snapshot, so they only appear on the current month's report. This page keeps what was true for September 2026: asks, auction results and supply.

How this report is made

Everything here is generated from the same data as the model pages, with no hand edits. Dealer asks are daily snapshots of US dealer listings for the models we track, after we drop accident cars, branded titles and listings we can't verify; a month's ask is the average of each day's median. Auction figures are US sales with a hammer price from Bring a Trailer, Cars & Bids, PCARMARKET, Bonhams and Broad Arrow; reserve-not-met and international results are excluded from prices. "Left dealer inventory" counts listings that disappeared, which is an estimate of retail sales, not a confirmed sale. Medians move when the mix of cars changes (a run of low-mile or special-order cars can lift one), so small samples are flagged and kept out of the headlines. It is market data, not investment advice. Full detail on the methodology page; the raw monthly tables are on the September 2026 market tables.

Want a number for your own car? Try What's my car worth?, free, with a VIN or year and mileage.

← 2026-08 · 2026-10 → · All reports