Reports › August 2026

August 2026 market report

Published . By the nextComp data desk.

Headline findings

US auction sales
225
+333% vs July 2026
Median auction price
$179k
-14% vs July 2026
Auction volume
$103.27M
Dealer listings (avg day)
8,263
+3.6% vs July 2026, same models
Left dealer inventory
14,009
estimated retail sales

Who moved: median dealer ask vs July 2026

Average of each day's median ask in August 2026 against the month before. Only models with at least 8 live listings in both months. A change in which cars are listed can move a median on its own; small sets (under 15 listings) are shown but never used in the headlines.

Embed code

Paste this into a forum post, blog or any HTML page. The chart is live: it updates every time our data refreshes, and it links back here so readers can check the numbers.

Preview ↗
RisingAskChangeListings
Ferrari 458 Spider$494,721+21.3%42
Ferrari F8 Spider$656,617+10.1%71
Ferrari F8 Tributo$468,512+7.2%38
Ferrari 488 GTB$337,744+6.9%79
Ferrari F12 Berlinetta$543,052+6.4%37
Huracan STO$475,637+6.3%27
Ferrari 458 Italia$383,777+5.8%41
Huracan EVO AWD$383,534+4.4%20

Asks at a record for our history (since May 2026): Ferrari 458 Spider ($494,721), Ferrari F8 Spider ($656,617), Ferrari F8 Tributo ($468,512), Ferrari 488 GTB ($337,744), Ferrari F12 Berlinetta ($543,052), Huracan STO ($475,637), Ferrari 458 Italia ($383,777), Huracan EVO AWD ($383,534).

Notable auction sales

US results only. 43 international sales this month count as activity but stay out of every price and total. By source: Broad Arrow133, BaT62, Bonhams20, Cars & Bids10.

SaleSourceDatePrice
2003 Ferrari Enzo Broad Arrow 2026-08-14 $10,675,000
2025 Bugatti W16 Mistral Broad Arrow 2026-08-14 $8,805,000
2024 Bugatti Chiron Super Sport VIN. VF9SW3V39RM795109 Bonhams 2026-08-13 $4,570,000
1968 Lamborghini Miura P400 S Broad Arrow 2026-08-14 $4,075,000
2017 Ferrari F12tdf Broad Arrow 2026-08-14 $3,635,000
2011 Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Grand Sport Broad Arrow 2026-08-14 $3,305,000
1988 Porsche 959 Komfort Broad Arrow 2026-08-14 $2,865,000
2000 Lamborghini Diablo GT VIN. ZA9DE21A0YLA12561 Bonhams 2026-08-13 $2,425,000

Dealer inventory by make

Cars listed on an average day in August 2026 vs July 2026, counting only models we tracked in both months so new coverage does not look like new supply. Rising supply usually means more room to negotiate.

MakeAugust 2026July 2026ChangeModels
Chevrolet336272+23.5%1
Nissan6657+16.0%2
Ferrari1,5021,411+6.4%26
Mercedes-Benz1,1741,111+5.7%2
BMW480464+3.4%3
Porsche1,1291,100+2.7%20
Lamborghini1,1121,103+0.8%21
Bentley1,3891,379+0.7%10
Maserati5656-0.1%1
McLaren615617-0.4%23
Aston Martin404407-0.8%8

Comp Trend leaders, best-value picks and price cuts are a live snapshot, so they only appear on the current month's report. This page keeps what was true for August 2026: asks, auction results and supply.

How this report is made

Everything here is generated from the same data as the model pages, with no hand edits. Dealer asks are daily snapshots of US dealer listings for the models we track, after we drop accident cars, branded titles and listings we can't verify; a month's ask is the average of each day's median. Auction figures are US sales with a hammer price from Bring a Trailer, Cars & Bids, PCARMARKET, Bonhams and Broad Arrow; reserve-not-met and international results are excluded from prices. "Left dealer inventory" counts listings that disappeared, which is an estimate of retail sales, not a confirmed sale. Medians move when the mix of cars changes (a run of low-mile or special-order cars can lift one), so small samples are flagged and kept out of the headlines. It is market data, not investment advice. Full detail on the methodology page; the raw monthly tables are on the August 2026 market tables.

Want a number for your own car? Try What's my car worth?, free, with a VIN or year and mileage.

← 2026-07 · 2026-09 → · All reports