Reports › July 2026

July 2026 market report

Published . By the nextComp data desk.

Headline findings

US auction sales
52
-9% vs June 2026
Median auction price
$207k
+36% vs June 2026
Auction volume
$10.92M
Dealer listings (avg day)
7,976
-5.7% vs June 2026, same models
Left dealer inventory
14,509
estimated retail sales

Who moved: median dealer ask vs June 2026

Average of each day's median ask in July 2026 against the month before. Only models with at least 8 live listings in both months. A change in which cars are listed can move a median on its own; small sets (under 15 listings) are shown but never used in the headlines.

Embed code

Paste this into a forum post, blog or any HTML page. The chart is live: it updates every time our data refreshes, and it links back here so readers can check the numbers.

Preview ↗
RisingAskChangeListings
Ferrari F12 Berlinetta$510,528+20.4%25
Ferrari F8 Spider$596,120+17.6%33
Ferrari 812 Superfast$574,390+17.2%27
Ferrari 488 Spider$407,194+14.9%107
Ferrari 458 Spider$407,846+14.4%25
McLaren 765LT Coupe$744,951+13.1%10
Ferrari 812 GTS$932,147+10.7%57
Huracan EVO AWD$367,424+9.0%23
FallingAskChangeListings
McLaren 720S$243,393-7.0%66
Lamborghini Urus$197,113-6.9%278
BMW M3 (G80, RWD)$78,714-5.9%189
Bentley Flying Spur (Mk3, 2020+)$200,139-4.0%169
Bentley Bentayga (2016-2022)$83,526-3.6%273
Nissan GT-R 2017+ (non-Nismo)$174,404-3.4%55
McLaren 650S Spider$145,941-2.9%17
Ferrari 488 GTB$315,916-2.6%58

Asks at a record for our history (since May 2026): Ferrari F12 Berlinetta ($510,528), Ferrari F8 Spider ($596,120), Ferrari 812 Superfast ($574,390), Ferrari 488 Spider ($407,194), Ferrari 458 Spider ($407,846), Ferrari 812 GTS ($932,147), Huracan EVO AWD ($367,424), 911 GT3 RS (992.1, 2023-2024) ($485,525).

Notable auction sales

US results only. 61 international sales this month count as activity but stay out of every price and total. By source: BaT42, Cars & Bids9, PCARMARKET1.

SaleSourceDatePrice
1,200-Mile 2023 Ferrari SF90 Spider Assetto Fiorano BaT 2026-07-30 $668,888
2025 Ferrari SF90 Spider Cars & Bids 2026-07-28 $580,000
10k-Mile 2010 Porsche 911 GT3 RS BaT 2026-07-06 $572,500
2022 Lamborghini Huracan STO Cars & Bids 2026-07-23 $485,000
2021 Ferrari SF90 Stradale Assetto Fiorano BaT 2026-07-27 $391,000
Midnight Purple II 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec BaT 2026-07-08 $350,000
Modified 2022 Porsche 911 GT3 Touring 6-Speed BaT 2026-07-19 $348,000
16k-Mile 2013 Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 Coupe BaT 2026-07-30 $334,000

Dealer inventory by make

Cars listed on an average day in July 2026 vs June 2026, counting only models we tracked in both months so new coverage does not look like new supply. Rising supply usually means more room to negotiate.

MakeJuly 2026June 2026ChangeModels
Chevrolet272201+35.4%1
Mercedes-Benz1,1111,031+7.7%2
Porsche1,1001,044+5.3%20
Nissan5757+0.7%2
Maserati5656+0.6%1
Bentley1,3791,385-0.4%10
Aston Martin407419-2.7%8
McLaren617695-11.2%23
Ferrari1,4111,594-11.5%26
Lamborghini1,1021,348-18.2%20
BMW464629-26.2%3

Comp Trend leaders, best-value picks and price cuts are a live snapshot, so they only appear on the current month's report. This page keeps what was true for July 2026: asks, auction results and supply.

How this report is made

Everything here is generated from the same data as the model pages, with no hand edits. Dealer asks are daily snapshots of US dealer listings for the models we track, after we drop accident cars, branded titles and listings we can't verify; a month's ask is the average of each day's median. Auction figures are US sales with a hammer price from Bring a Trailer, Cars & Bids, PCARMARKET, Bonhams and Broad Arrow; reserve-not-met and international results are excluded from prices. "Left dealer inventory" counts listings that disappeared, which is an estimate of retail sales, not a confirmed sale. Medians move when the mix of cars changes (a run of low-mile or special-order cars can lift one), so small samples are flagged and kept out of the headlines. It is market data, not investment advice. Full detail on the methodology page; the raw monthly tables are on the July 2026 market tables.

Want a number for your own car? Try What's my car worth?, free, with a VIN or year and mileage.

← 2026-06 · 2026-08 → · All reports