Reports › June 2026

June 2026 market report

Published . By the nextComp data desk.

Headline findings

US auction sales
57
-34% vs May 2026
Median auction price
$152k
+10% vs May 2026
Auction volume
$10.68M
Dealer listings (avg day)
8,447
+6.4% vs May 2026, same models
Left dealer inventory
12,340
estimated retail sales

Who moved: median dealer ask vs May 2026

Average of each day's median ask in June 2026 against the month before. Only models with at least 8 live listings in both months. A change in which cars are listed can move a median on its own; small sets (under 15 listings) are shown but never used in the headlines.

Embed code

Paste this into a forum post, blog or any HTML page. The chart is live: it updates every time our data refreshes, and it links back here so readers can check the numbers.

Preview ↗
RisingAskChangeListings
Ferrari 812 GTS$842,260+31.8%26
911 GT2 RS (991.2, 2018-2019)$889,946+14.7%40
Aventador SVJ Coupe$1,472,618+12.6%17
Ferrari 458 Italia$344,172+11.4%48
Ferrari 488 GTB$324,256+10.6%170
Aston Martin DBS Superleggera$242,434+9.5%36
McLaren 765LT Coupe$658,861+9.0%17
Ferrari 488 Spider$354,499+8.5%86
FallingAskChangeListings
Aston Martin Rapide$62,179-10.5%17
McLaren 570GT$125,369-3.3%13
Ferrari 458 Spider$356,528-3.0%16
Bentley Bentayga (2016-2022)$86,615-3.0%271
Cayenne GTS (9YB, 2025+)$134,056-2.7%59
Bentley Flying Spur (Mk2, 2014-2019)$61,842-2.3%81
Aston Martin Vanquish (2024+)$437,359-2.0%18
Lamborghini Gallardo$147,077-1.5%21

Asks at a record for our history (since May 2026): Aventador SVJ Coupe ($1,472,618).

Notable auction sales

US results only. 82 international sales this month count as activity but stay out of every price and total. By source: BaT44, Cars & Bids8, Bonhams4, PCARMARKET1.

Dealer inventory by make

Cars listed on an average day in June 2026 vs May 2026, counting only models we tracked in both months so new coverage does not look like new supply. Rising supply usually means more room to negotiate.

MakeJune 2026May 2026ChangeModels
Chevrolet201132+51.6%1
BMW629553+13.7%3
Mercedes-Benz1,031927+11.2%2
McLaren683618+10.4%22
Nissan5752+10.1%2
Lamborghini1,3481,269+6.2%20
Aston Martin419401+4.4%8
Maserati5653+4.1%1
Ferrari1,5941,539+3.6%26
Bentley1,3851,338+3.5%10
Porsche1,0441,054-0.9%20

Comp Trend leaders, best-value picks and price cuts are a live snapshot, so they only appear on the current month's report. This page keeps what was true for June 2026: asks, auction results and supply.

How this report is made

Everything here is generated from the same data as the model pages, with no hand edits. Dealer asks are daily snapshots of US dealer listings for the models we track, after we drop accident cars, branded titles and listings we can't verify; a month's ask is the average of each day's median. Auction figures are US sales with a hammer price from Bring a Trailer, Cars & Bids, PCARMARKET, Bonhams and Broad Arrow; reserve-not-met and international results are excluded from prices. "Left dealer inventory" counts listings that disappeared, which is an estimate of retail sales, not a confirmed sale. Medians move when the mix of cars changes (a run of low-mile or special-order cars can lift one), so small samples are flagged and kept out of the headlines. It is market data, not investment advice. Full detail on the methodology page; the raw monthly tables are on the June 2026 market tables.

Want a number for your own car? Try What's my car worth?, free, with a VIN or year and mileage.

2026-07 → · All reports